Computer Animation Festival Electronic Theater

Computer Animation Festival Electronic Theater

Computer Animation Festival Electronic Theater

Sunday, 9 August 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM | Los Angeles Convention Center, South Hall K


The Alchemist's Letter

Category: ComputerAnimation Shorts

Written and Directed by
Carlos Andre Stevens

Amir & Amira

Category: Computer Animation Shorts

Jury's Choice Award

Co-Directors
Martial Andre
Sara Ayoub
Benjamin Condy
Ariane Dedulle
Cécilia Maturi
Tatiana Tchoumakova
École Supérieure des Métiers Artistiques

Assassin's Creed Unity E3 Cinematic Trailer

Category: Games

Best Game Award

Director
István Zorkóczy
Digic Pictures Ltd

The Boxtrolls: Time Lapse

Category: Animated Featured Films

Directors
Anthony Stacchi
Graham Annable
LAIKA

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare, Discover Your Power

Category: Games

VFX Creative Director
Paul O’Shea
Moving Picture Company

Citius, Altius, Fortius

Category: Computer Animation Shorts

Best in Show Award

Felix Deimann

Divergent

Category: Visual Effects for Live-Action Feature Films

© 2014 Summit Entertainment.

Neil Burger
Summit Entertainment

Frozen Fever

Category: Animated Feature Films

Director
Jennifer Lee
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Guardians of the Galaxy

Category: Visual Effects for Live-Action Feature Films

Image courtesy of Marvel Studios, Walt Disney Pictures, and Framestore.

Director
James Gunn
Framestore CFC

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Category: Visual Effects for Live-Action Feature Films

Peter Jackson
Weta Digital

"HOME" VFX Breakdown

Category: Animated Feature Films

Best Animated Feature Film Award

Director
Tim Johnson
DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc.

Ikea, “T-Shirts”

Category: Advertising

Best Advertisement Award

Director
Dougal Wilson
Moving Picture Company

Interstellar

Category: Visual Effects for Live-Action Feature Films

© Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. and Paramount Pictures Corporation.

Double Negative Visual Effects

Jinxy Jenkins and Lucky Lou

Category: Computer Animated Shorts

Best Computer Animated Short Award

© 2014 Michael Bidinger, Michelle Kwon.

Producer
Sarah Kambara
Ringling College of Art and Design

Jurassic World

Category: Visual Effects for Live-Action Feature Films

Colin Trevorrow
Universal Pictures, Legendary, Amblin Entertainment, ILM

Kite

Category: Computer Animation Shorts

Gavin Moran
Epic Games, Inc.

L3.0

Category: Computer Animated Shorts

Best Student Project Award

Alexis Decelle
ISART Digital

LAVA

Category: Computer Animated Shorts

Director
James Ford Murphy
Pixar Animation Studios

League of Legends Music: Curse of the Sad Mummy

Category: Music Videos

Best Music Video Award

Riot Games
Shy the Sun

MPC “Godzilla” VFX Breakdown

Category: Visual Effects for Live-Action Feature Films

© Toho Co., Ltd. © 2014 Warner Bros. Entertainment, Inc. All rights reserved.

Gareth Edwards
Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

MPC “X-Men: Days of Future Past” VFX Breakdown

Category: Visual Effects for Live-Action Feature Films

© 2014 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation. All rights reserved.

Bryan Singer
Twentieth Century Fox, Moving Picture Company

Multi-Scale, Multi-Physics Heart Simulator, UT-Heart

Category: Visualizations and Simulations

Best Visualization or Simulation Award

© RIKEN, created by Sciement.

Director
Hirofumi Seo
Sciement, Inc.

Overwatch Cinematic Trailer

Category: Games

Director
Jeff Chamberlain
Blizzard Entertainment

Paddington

Category: Visual Effects for Live-Action Feature Films

Best Visual Effects for Live-Action Feature Film Award

Image courtesy of Studio Canal, Heyday Films, and Framestore.

Director
Paul King
Framestore CFC

The Present

Category: Computer Animated Shorts

Photo rights © 2014 Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg.

Direction and Animation
Jacob Frey
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

Synthie Forest

Category: Advertising

Director
Christoph Sarow
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

A Tale of Momentum & Inertia

Category: Computer Animation Shorts

Creative Director
Kirk Kelley
HouseSpecial

Tide: The Paradox Effect

Category: Computer Animated Shorts

Directors
Mihai Wilson
Marcella Moser
WeWereMonkeys

Tom Clancy's The Division: Take Back New York

Category: Games

Director
Dave Wilson
Blur Studio

Tomorrowland

Category: Visual Effects for Live-Action Feature Films

Brad Bird
Walt Disney Pictures, Industrial Light & Magic